With 14,256 new COVID cases, 152 deaths in 24 hours, India's tally climbs to 1,06,39,684
Image Source : PTI

With 14,256 new COVID cases, 152 deaths in 24 hours, India’s tally climbs to 1,06,39,684

With 14,256 fresh coronavirus cases in the last 24 hours, India’s tally climbed to 1,06,39,684 on Saturday, while 1,03,00,838 patients have recuperated so far in the country, pushing the national recovery rate to 96.81 per cent, according to the health ministry.

There are 1,85,662 active cases of the coronavirus infection in the country currently, which accounts for only 1.78 per cent of the total caseload, according to data released by the ministry.

The COVID-19 caseload has mounted to 1,06,39,684 and the death toll due to the disease has climbed to 1,53,184, with the novel coronavirus claiming 152 more lives in the country in a span of 24 hours, the data updated at 8 am showed.

The COVID-19 case fatality rate stood at 1.44 per cent. According to the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), a total of 19,09,85,119 samples have so far been tested for the viral disease in the country, including 8,37,095 on Friday.

A Look At COVID-19 Statewise Status








































S. No.Name of State / UTActive Cases*Cured/Discharged/Migrated*Deaths**
TotalCumulativeCumulative
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands23490762
2Andhra Pradesh14888780607146
3Arunachal Pradesh371672456
4Assam24822133981077
5Bihar26822543591472
6Chandigarh13720195332
7Chhattisgarh53082870403601
8Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu1033822
9Delhi206062069310789
10Goa85451170758
11Gujarat52402486504374
12Haryana15852623493005
13Himachal Pradesh51655676970
14Jammu and Kashmir10981208261928
15Jharkhand9781161161060
16Karnataka700491538212190
17Kerala706248030943564
18Ladakh689476129
19Lakshadweep5000
20Madhya Pradesh44792448553780
21Maharashtra46146190682750684
22Manipur19728387369
23Meghalaya12813449146
24Mizoram5842829
25Nagaland1041188088
26Odisha13603307571903
27Puducherry29437857643
28Punjab23241636555543
29Rajasthan37193098072756
30Sikkim1405792131
31Tamil Nadu507381620512307
32Telengana35692878991588
33Tripura3432919391
34Uttarakhand1795920401629
35Uttar Pradesh75285819938605
36West Bengal647055073710097
Total#18566210300838153184

Watch | COVID-19: Over 10 lakh beneficiaries vaccinated in India

Latest India News





Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here