With 14,849 COVID cases, 155 deaths in a day; India's tally climbs to 1.06 cr
Image Source : ANI

With 14,849 COVID cases, 155 deaths in a day; India’s tally climbs to 1.06 cr

With 14,849 new coronavirus cases in the last 24 hours, India’s tally climbed to 1,06,54,533 on Saturday, according to the health ministry. The death toll due to the viral disease has climbed to 1,53,339 with 155 more fatalities while the number of recoveries has surged to 1,03,16,786, the ministry’s data updated at 8 am showed.

The number of people who have recuperated from the disease has surged to 1,03,16,786, pushing the national COVID-19 recovery rate to 96.83 per cent, while the case fatality rate stands at 1.44 per cent. The active COVID-19 caseload of the country remained below two lakh for the fifth consecutive day.

There are 1,84,408 active cases of the coronavirus infection in the country currently, which account for 1.73 per cent of its total caseload, the data stated.

India’s COVID-19 tally had crossed the 20-lakh mark on August 7 last year, the 30-lakh mark on August 23, the 40-lakh mark on September 5 and the 50-lakh mark on September 16.

It went past 60 lakh on September 28, 70 lakh on October 11, 80 lakh on October 29, 90 lakh on November 20 and the one-crore mark on December 19.

According to the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), a total of 19,17,66,871 samples have so far been tested in the country for the viral disease, including 7,81,752 on Saturday.

A Look At COVID-19 Statewise Status








































. No.Name of State / UTActive Cases*Cured/Discharged/Migrated*Deaths**
TotalCumulativeCumulative
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands24490762
2Andhra Pradesh14738782327147
3Arunachal Pradesh371672556
4Assam24072134921077
5Bihar25992545631476
6Chandigarh12720226333
7Chhattisgarh50402876773609
8Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu1033822
9Delhi188062106010799
10Goa87351233761
11Gujarat49602493524375
12Haryana15592625073009
13Himachal Pradesh46955749971
14Jammu and Kashmir11031209141929
15Jharkhand8781162931061
16Karnataka736191592412193
17Kerala722788083773587
18Ladakh629484129
19Lakshadweep5700
20Madhya Pradesh43102453093786
21Maharashtra45093191052150740
22Manipur19628405369
23Meghalaya12213459146
24Mizoram5842849
25Nagaland1041188488
26Odisha12843309621904
27Puducherry30237884644
28Punjab22931638875553
29Rajasthan34483102792758
30Sikkim1345802132
31Tamil Nadu498481687812309
32Telengana33892882751589
33Tripura3532919391
34Uttarakhand1733922241629
35Uttar Pradesh73305825068609
36West Bengal639655121110107
Total#18440810316786153339

Also Read: Consider vaccinating aviation sector workers on priority basis after health workers: MoCA to MoHFW

Latest India News





Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here