India coronavirus
Image Source : PTI

India coronavirus

India reported as many as 46,254 coronavirus cases in a span of 24 hours, taking the country’s COVID-19 tally above 83 lakh, while the total recoveries crossed the 76 lakh-mark, according to the Union Health Ministry’s data updated on Wednesday.

India’s COVID-19 caseload mounted to 83,13,877 while the death toll reached 1,23,611 after 514 new fatalities were reported, the data updated at 8 am showed.

A total of 76,56,478 people have recuperated from the infection so far. About 53,357 people were discharged in the last 24 hours.

The number of active cases remained below six lakh for the fifth consecutive day. There are 5,33,787 active cases in the country.

Meanwhile, Delhi recorded over 6,700 fresh COVID-19 cases for the first time on Tuesday, taking the infection tally in the national capital to over 4 lakh, even as the positivity rate stood at 11.29 per cent amid the festive season and rising pollution in the city.

India’s COVID-19 tally had crossed the 20-lakh mark on August 7, 30 lakh on August 23 and 40 lakh on September 5.

Look At Statewise Coronavirus Status:

. No.Name of State / UTActive Cases*Cured/Discharged/Migrated*Deaths**
TotalCumulativeCumulative
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands159415360
2Andhra Pradesh216728023256734
3Arunachal Pradesh16741336742
4Assam8385198042934
5Bihar64232106721108
6Chandigarh62913751228
7Chhattisgarh217701682012266
8Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu3032252
9Delhi363753600696652
10Goa220941362618
11Gujarat124291593113731
12Haryana133381569751817
13Himachal Pradesh311919469344
14Jammu and Kashmir5968887181502
15Jharkhand502196975891
16Karnataka4041478073511247
17Kerala848263647451559
18Ladakh664570176
19Madhya Pradesh80441623662974
20Maharashtra117168153127744248
21Manipur359715460184
22Meghalaya971868090
23Mizoram51623761
24Nagaland1240786942
25Odisha125102805531352
26Puducherry244532284596
27Punjab42261263154245
28Rajasthan163851838991936
29Sikkim271366073
30Tamil Nadu1920170152711214
31Telengana181002246861357
32Tripura132229430353
33Uttarakhand3705584591033
34Uttar Pradesh225384577087089
35West Bengal364433421337013
Total#5337877656478123611

Latest News on Coronavirus

Latest India News

Fight against Coronavirus: Full coverage





Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here